Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: State Supreme Court hears redistricting case.
[…] The judge denied the Board of Review's motion. Turning to the merits of the City's claims, the circuit court agreed with the City that the Church did not present sufficient evidence to overcome the presumption of correctness. It thus granted the writ of certiorari and remanded to the Board for further proceedings. The Court of Appeals reversed the Circuit Court, ruling that the city did not have a right to challenge the board's findings. The city appealed to the Supreme Court. The guts
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(13) addresses certiorari review of board decisions. This subsection provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice." The language of subsec. (13) thus guides the reader to subsec.