Reuters: Sen. Ron Johnson won't support presidential nominee for Western District U.S. Attorney position.
[…] He fails to recognize that a lawful vote loses its operative effect if the election is not conducted in accordance with the rule of law." The guts
(Joined by Hagedorn, Roggensack and Ziegler) WEC's staff may have been trying to make voting as easy as possible during the pandemic, but whatever their motivations, WEC must follow Wisconsin statutes. Good intentions never override the law. *** Nothing in the statutory language detailing the procedures by which absentee ballots may be cast mentions drop boxes or anything like them. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. provides, in relevant part, that absentee ballots "shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." The prepositional phrase "to the municipal clerk" is key and must be given effect. ... An inanimate object, such as a ballot drop box, cannot be the municipal clerk.