By Gretchen Schuldt
[…] As with the majority opinion, the TAC does not interpret the statutes that are at issue here. Instead, it interprets Wis. Stat. § 77.51(15b)(a), which does not mention aircraft maintenance, aircraft parts or aircraft in any regard. Nevertheless, TAC concludes that "expenditures for those repairs and maintenance parts and services are not separately exempt when incorporated into the lease payments of a subsequent lease of the entire Aircraft." Rather, it is Wis. Stat. § 77.54(5)(a)3. that creates an "exemption" for the "sales price" of "[p]arts used to modify or repair aircraft," and Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)10. that sets sales of "repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection and maintenance of any aircraft or aircraft parts" outside the scope of state sales taxes. Nothing in either statute changes those exemptions when an aircraft is leased. Stated otherwise, there is nothing in either statute that limits its use when obligations to pay for aircraft maintenance and parts are incurred pursuant to written documents rather than directly to the vendors. *** Rather, it is Wis. Stat. § 77.54(5)(a)3. that creates an "exemption" for the "sales price" of "[p]arts used to modify or repair aircraft," and Wis. Stat. § 77.52(2)(a)10. that sets sales of "repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection and maintenance of any aircraft or aircraft parts" outside the scope of state sales taxes. Nothing in either statute changes those exemptions when an aircraft is leased.