Donald said his order will “maintain the status quo” pending a decision that will resolve the appeal. By Gretchen Schuldt The inclusion of the simple, humble comma won out-of-state consumers and the state itself an important victory from the state Court of Appeals last week when the court ruled that a law prohibiting fraudulent representations applied to ads and information shown to people outside of Wisconsin. The statute, §100.18(1), lays out who cannot do certain things and what they cannot do when trying to get members of the public to buy goods or services. Specifically, the statute says individuals and firms may not "publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state..." ads or information that include false representations. The verbs in the statute focus on the advertiser's conduct, not the consumer's, Appellate Judge M. Joseph Donald wrote for the panel. "After a comma, the statute provides that these actions may not take place 'in this state,' " he said.