By Alexandria Staubach
[…] The two proposed amendments relate to the governor’s spending of state and federal funds. One amendment would prohibit the Legislature from delegating its authority to control spending. The other would prohibit the governor from spending money received by the federal government without the Legislature’s approval or direction. Although the Wisconsin Legislature controls the spending of tax dollars through the budget process and has retained its right to approve funds received under block grants, Wisconsin Statute § 16.54 authorizes the governor to accept and allocate federal funds provided to the state “for the education, the promotion of health, the relief of indigency, the promotion of agriculture or for any other purpose.” With some exceptions, the statute authorizes the governor to designate the state board, commission or department to administer such funds, and the designated board, commission or department to then spend them.