The residents lost in circuit court, appealed, and the appeals panel reversed the circuit court. The bondholders and the receiver then turned to the Supreme Court. The guts
Relying on provisions of the Financing Documents and the Official Statement, the residents assert the bondholders contracted away the superiority of their Mortgage lien. Certain provisions, they argue, subordinated the bondholders' Mortgage lien to the contractually required repayment of the residents' entrance fees. We disagree. *** Section 706.11(1) provides that when "[a]ny mortgage executed to a state or national bank" "has been duly recorded, it shall have priority over all liens upon the mortgaged premises and the buildings and improvements thereon . . . filed after the recording of such mortgage" with exceptions only for certain categories of liens under which the residents' entrance fee claims undisputedly do not fall. *** The residents argue the bondholders consented in the Financing Documents and the Official Statement to the subordination of their Mortgage.