The guts The WPDES permit program is outlined in ch. 283 of the Wisconsin Statutes, wherein the DNR is granted "all authority necessary to establish, administer and maintain a state pollutant discharge elimination system" in order to protect the "waters of this state," including groundwater and surface water, from pollution. Karofsky, quoting the National Association of Local Boards of Health, wrote that, "[a] farm with 2,500 dairy cattle is similar in waste load to a city of 411,000 people." *** The core issue in this case involves Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m), which dictates that "[n]o agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold . . . unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter." (emphasis added). The parties dispute the meaning of "explicitly required or explicitly permitted" in the context of the DNR imposing conditions upon Kinnard's reissued WPDES permit.