The importance of the executive's statement as interpretative of an enacted statute is confirmed by United States Supreme Court precedent where recognition of public statements of past presidents have been employed in statutory interpretation. For example, President Harrison is said to have voiced concerns about the coupling of train cars, when a statute addressing that issue was reviewed. *** The legislative history underlying Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) is helpful to its interpretation. Initially, §227.10(2m) was written, "No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency unless such implementation or enforcement is expressly required or permitted by statute or by a rule." Senate Amendment 1 changed "expressly" to "explicitly" because, as a sponsoring legislator explained, "courts have interpreted expressly very broadly" and "explicitly" was seen as a stronger limitation on agency authority. *** Simply stated, the majority opinion takes apart what the legislature