Therefore, while towns have some zoning and subdivision authority over shorelands, their power to regulate more restrictively than provisions in a county shoreland zoning ordinance is preempted unless those more restrictive provisions predate the county shoreland zoning ordinance. The Town does not contend § 59.692(2)(b) operates to save the more restrictive provision at issue here, and therefore it acted contrary to law in relying on its ordinance to deny Anderson's proposed land division. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.692(2)(b) provides: "If an existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not otherwise." This provision means several things. First, a "town ordinance relating to shorelands" that predates a later-enacted county shoreland zoning ordinance is, with one exception, no longer in effect. A county shoreland zoning ordinance preempts the preexisting town ordinance regulating shorelands.